The Queen's Gambit wins 11 Emmys out of 18 nominations

The Queen’s Gambit wins 11 Emmys out of 18 nominations including a surprising win for Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit pulled off quite the shocking surprise for the last award of the night at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, taking home Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series.

The beloved series was going up against HBO’s I May Destroy You and Mare of Easttown, Amazon’s The Underground Railroad and Disney Plus’ WandaVision for the coveted award.

The series was a passion project of creator Scott Frank’s, who had tried to get the series off the ground for nearly 30 years, with Frank accepting the award with producers Moses Ingram, Marielle Heller, William Horberg, Mick Aniceto, Marcus Loges and star Anya Taylor-Joy, with Horberg delivering a poignant speech.

Surprise win: Netflix’s The Queen’s Gambit pulled off quite the shocking surprise for the last award of the night at the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, taking home Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

‘Thank you to all the fellow nominees in this category, the amazing work this year. The one thing that no algorithm can predict and no billion dollar budget can manufacture is word of mouth,’ Horberg began.

‘This award is for the fans who told their friends. And who became friends, fans who told their friends to, you got to watch the orphan girl chess drama,’ he continued.

‘Thanks to my friend and partner Alan Scott, from Scotland, who carried this queen literally for 30 years, to our grand masters, Bruce Pandolfini and Garry Kasparov, for teaching us squares, how truly hip 64 squares can be,’ he added.

Nominees: ‘Thank you to all the fellow nominees in this category, the amazing work this year. The one thing that no algorithm can predict and no billion dollar budget can manufacture is word of mouth,’ Horberg began

He went on the thank Netflix, adding, ‘you guys did the rarest thing of all these days, you took a chance on risky material. And you trusted the filmmakers.’

‘Thanks to the TV academy for already recognizing the work of the best department heads and crew that Scott and I have ever worked with, especially our fellow producers, Mick (Aniceto) and Marcus Loges,’ he continued.

He then turned to star Anya Taylor-Joy and stated, ‘what can I say, you brought the sexy back to chess and you inspired a whole generation of girls and young women to realize that patriarchy simply has no defense against our queen.’

Anya: He then turned to star Anya Taylor-Joy and stated, ‘what can I say, you brought the sexy back to chess and you inspired a whole generation of girls and young women to realize that patriarchy simply has no defense against our queen’

He also thanked the ‘dream team’ on his crew, while giving, ‘big love to my mom in Chicago, his family and his father, whose 90th birthday would have been today. 

‘And finally to my brother, from another mother Scott Frank, for making such a great show that in this pandemic season you managed to refurbish the whole world’s tranquility. Thank you very much,’ he concluded.

The Queen’s Gambit also won Outstanding Direction for a Limited or Anthology Series or TV movie for co-creator Scott Frank, who directed all seven episodes.

Scott: ‘And finally to my brother, from another mother Scott Frank (above), for making such a great show that in this pandemic season you managed to refurbish the whole world’s tranquility. Thank you very much,’ he concluded.

The show also took home awards for Outstanding Casting, Outstanding Music Supervision, Outstanding Cinematography, Outstanding Period Costumes, Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing, Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic), Outstanding Music Composition, Outstanding Sound Editing, Outstanding Sound Mixing and Outstanding Production Design.

The series is based on Walter Tevis’ 1983 novel of the same name, about an orphaned chess prodigy named Beth Harmon (Anya Taylor-Joy).

The series follows her rise through the chess world while with her issues with drugs and alcohol. 

Star: The series is based on Walter Tevis’ 1983 novel of the same name, about an orphaned chess prodigy named Beth Harmon (Anya Taylor-Joy)

THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY WINNERS FOR 2021

Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix) — WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

 

Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Pen15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — WINNER

  

Variety Talk Series

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

 

Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

 

Jean Smart was recognized for Hacks

Lead Actress, Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) — WINNER

 

Lead Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)  

 

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston) — WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Kate Winslet was recognized for  her work in Mare Of Easttown

 

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — WINNER

 

Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — WINNER

The Underground Railroad (Amazon)

WandaVision (Disney+)

Lead Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) — WINNER

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

Lead Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown) — WINNER

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

 

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square – WINNER

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank 

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown) — WINNER

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Anderson in The Crown won Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)

Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)

Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)

Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’) — WINNER

Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Claire Foy (‘The Crown’) — WINNER

McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)

Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)

Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Saturday Night Live won Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 

Variety Sketch Series

‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

‘Saturday Night Live’ — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus) — WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN) – WINNER

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

 

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)

Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)

RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’) – WINNER

 

Animated Program

‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)

‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)

‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)

‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)

‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)

 Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – WINNER

 

Short Form Animated Program

‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix) – WINNER

‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)

‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)

‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)

 

 

Source: Read Full Article