The Crown rules supreme at the Emmy Awards with best drama victory

The Crown rules supreme at the Emmy Awards with best drama victory while Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies sweep the board with acting wins

The Crown ruled supreme at the 2021 Emmy Awards with the Netflix drama winning Outstanding Drama Series and Olivia Colman, Josh O’Connor, Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies all nabbing trophies. 

Olivia won the honor for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series while Josh was the recipient of Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series.

Gillian received the trophy for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series while Tobias won the honor of Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series.


The Crown ruled supreme at the 2021 Emmy Awards with the Netflix drama winning Outstanding Drama Series and Olivia Colman , Josh O’Connor, Gillian Anderson and Tobias Menzies all nabbing trophies 

A shocked Olivia delivered an emotional acceptance speech reflecting on her late father as she received the honor virtually from London.

‘I’d put money on that not happening. I want to say thank very much for this, this is amazing. And what a lovely end to the most extraordinary journey with this lovely family. 

‘I loved every second of it and I can’t wait to see what happens next. And I am going to be very quick, ’cause I’m very teary as I wish my dad was here to see this. I lost my daddy during COVID and he would have loved all this.’

Tobias was not present at the show, leaving presenter Kerry Washington to accept the honor on his behalf. 

Victory! Olivia won the honor for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

‘I lost my daddy during COVID’: An emotional Olivia reflected on her late father in her speech 

Winner: Gillian received the trophy for Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series

Gillian thanked her ex Peter Morgan, who created The Crown, and her best friend Connie Freidberg. 

‘I want to say thank you to Peter Morgan for creating this role and to Netflix for everything, everything,’ Gillian said in her speech. 

‘But I really want to dedicate this award to a woman who was my manager for 20 years, Connie Freiberg, who believed in me when no one else would and believed I had talent when I didn’t even think that I had talent; who always advised me to take the high road; who was one of the best friends that I’ve ever had in my life and who wore the same dress five years running to every award show three times a year that we went to. 

Gillian thanked her ex Peter Morgan, who created The Crown, and her best friend and manager Connie Freidberg

‘The most rewarding two years of my life’: Josh gushed about his co-star Emma Corrin, his girlfriend, and family as he accepted the Emmy

‘You’re a force of nature’: The actor spoke highly of his co-star Emma 

Josh described how fulfilling filming the show had been as he thanked his co-star Emma Corrin, his girlfriend, and family in his speech.  

‘Making The Crown has been the most rewarding two years of my life, and the cast and crew, Peter Morgan, our producers and all the brilliant directors who made the show such a pleasure to be a part of, thank you,’ he said.

‘Emma Corrin, you’re a force of nature,’ the actor continued. ‘I love you very much.’

He also thanked his ‘beautiful’ girlfriend for ‘putting up with the chaos of this career that I feel incredibly privileged to be a part of.’

‘And finally to my grandparents,’ he said. ‘My grandmother who passed a few months ago and my grandfather, Peter O’Connor, who will hopefully watch this in the morning. Your kindness and loyalty has been the greatest gift. Thank you so much.’

THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY NOMINATIONS FOR 2021

Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix) — WINNER

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

Bridgerton was nominated for Best Drama Series

 

Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Pen15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+) — WINNER

The Kominsky Method was on the list for Best Comedy Series

  

Variety Talk Series

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO) — WINNER

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

 

Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — WINNER

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

 

Jean Smart was recognized for Hacks

Lead Actress, Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks) — WINNER

 

Lead Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)  

 

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston) — WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Kate Winslet was recognized for  her work in Mare Of Easttown

 

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — WINNER

 

Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix) — WINNER

The Underground Railroad (Amazon)

WandaVision (Disney+)

WandaVision landed in Limited Series

Lead Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown) — WINNER

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

Lead Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown) — WINNER

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

 

Sterling K. Brown was nominated for Lead Actor in a Drama

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank 

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown) — WINNER

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Anderson in The Crown for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Aidy Bryant was given nods for Shrill and Saturday Night Live

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Kate McKinnon was on the list for her work on Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)

Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)

Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)

Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’) — WINNER

Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Claire Foy (‘The Crown’) — WINNER

McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)

Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)

Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Alec Baldwin was nominated for his role on Saturday Night Live

Variety Sketch Series

‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

‘Saturday Night Live’ — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus) — WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN)

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

 

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)

Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)

RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’)

 

The Oscars was singled out for their 2020 show

Animated Program

‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)

‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)

‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)

‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)

‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program

‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix)

‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)

‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)

‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)

 

 

Source: Read Full Article